ERDF Launchpad 2 Project Privacy Notice

This privacy notice tells you how East Hertfordshire District Council (“the council”) uses your personal information in connection with a three year funded project to support businesses through either a small capital grant or 12 hour specialised workshops and to provide hot desking facilities to businesses in East Herts through the council’s Launchpad facilities. 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Record of business – Name, address including post code, contact details, company registration number (CRNs) if applicable.
  • Record of 12 hours spent receiving support, either on 1:1 basis, or workshop registers
  • Financial records for those businesses receiving grants – copies of bank statements to demonstrate defrayed costs, as well as invoices and receipts
  • State Aid information from businesses (details  that will confirm the value of state aid support received prior to the project)     
  • For businesses using private sources of income as match funding details on the private funds must include: name, address, contact details, status of organisation or individual and the organisation/business they represent. Financial information such as invoices and receipts will also be collected
  • Written confirmation from senior members of staff in the supported business confirming the overall increase in employment levels within the business as a result of the support provided. This should include confirmation of the baseline and end figures and specific details of the jobs created resulting in the increase.
  • A sole trader will need to provide a self-declaration to confirm details of post started, salary, duration and number of hours per week.
  • Data on individuals employed needs to include: gender, age, disability and ethnicity
  • New products – where businesses are bringing a new product to market or a new product to their business they must provide a self-declaration to confirm the product, process or service is new to the market. The business should also confirm the date the new product/process/service was launched and provide further documentation to confirm details of product/process/service, which could include marketing information or literature. If product has not progressed to market, the business should provide information on the status of the product. 
  • Salary and payroll details for staff

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To carry out our three year funded project to support you as a local business.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Some checks will be made on businesses applying for support, such as ownership, set up dates and financial data all in the public domain via Companies House

We may share this information with the Managing Authority of EU funding, which in this case is MHCLG (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government) to support quarterly claims; and the project contractor Deyton Bel Ltd, who will act as joint controller in processing your data on our behalf.  Deyton Bell Ltd is responsible for engaging with businesses across East Herts and providing workshop activities and supporting small grant applications.  There will be an independent project assessment at the end of the project that may require the council to share information with a third party independent evaluator.

Our lawful bases for processing your data

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Launchpad2@deytonbell.com

The service that we provide through this programme include Information, Diagnostic and Development support, small capital grants and 12 hour support through workshops or mentoring support

Additionally, where we process special category data on individuals employed through this funding which includes gender, age, disability and ethnicity, we do so using explicit consent (Article 9(2)(a) UK GDPR). You can remove your consent for processing special category data by contacting Launchpad2@deytonbell.com or the council’s Data Protection Officer through the contact details in ‘Our contact details’ below. 

Transfer of your data to any country or organisation outside of the UK

The European Regional Development Fund finances the Launchpad 2 project to provide financial and non-financial support to a combination of social enterprises, Maintenance, Repairs & Operations sector for Stansted airport and the bioscience sector.   Information from this project may be shared with the European Commission on request.

Automated decision-making and profiling

During our processing of your information, it will not be subject to automated decision-making or profiling.

How we store your personal information

Please see the Corporate Privacy Notice

How long we keep your information

We will retain your data for a period of two years after the funder (MHCLG) submits the last claim to the European Commission. The funder will notify us as to when the two year period will commence, and after this period your data will be securely destroyed in line with our Retention Schedule.

Your data protection rights

Please see the Corporate Privacy Notice

Our contact details

Please see the Corporate Privacy Notice

How to complain

Please see the Corporate Privacy Notice